'A Spanish letter writer' engraved by Lumb Stocks after a painting by John Bagnold Burgess. Printed

Start price: €150

‘A Spanish letter writer’ engraved by Lumb Stocks after a painting by John Bagnold Burgess. Printed by McQueen for the Art Union of London in 1888

Stocks, Lumb – zwei Stahlstiche, um 1880/1890, 1x "A Spanish letter writer’, nach einem Gemälde von John Bagnold Burgess, 1x "Dr. Johnson Awaiting an audience of Lord Chesterfield", nach einem Gemälde von E.M.Ward, beide gedruckt von McQueen für die Art Union of London, einzeln unter Glas gerahmt, alte Holzrahmungen, Gesamtmaße ca.70,5x85cm und 68,5x82cm, Alters- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren, stockfleckig